Final pictures from the pantomime...
Curtain-call pictures from the last performance of 'Robinson Crusoe', Sunday 22nd February, 2004. The final two show the stage crew (left) and (right) chaperones, costume, music, choreography, assistant production and lighting staff.
Below
the pictures is the pantomime programme.
Photos:
Denis Griffiths
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The United Benefice Dramatic Society proudly presents
ROBINSON CRUSOE
A Pantomime by Peter Mercer
Directed by Brian Williams
Saint Mary’s Church Hall, Waterloo Park
Wednesday 18th – Sunday 22nd February, 2004
THE CAST in order of appearance
Mrs Crusoe
…. Leo Appleton
Jenny, Polly’s Sister …. Rebecca Waters
Silly Billy …. Philip Jones
Polly, Robinson’s Girl Friend …. Laura Walsh
Robinson Crusoe …. Celia Thomas
Tom, Robinson’s Friend …. Jake Cureton
Captain Bird’s Eye …. Paul Jones
Ebb …. Margaret Davies
Flo …. Graham McFadyen
King Neptune …. Kevin Walsh
Fire Queen …. Judith Skinner
Friday …. Elizabeth McFadyen
… and featuring a guest appearance by Father Neil Kelley
The United Benefice Dramatic Society (Saint Faith’s Church, Great Crosby
and Saint Mary the Virgin, Waterloo Park) welcome you and hope you enjoy
our show.
Please ensure that all mobile phones are turned off. Please note that
strobe lighting and smoke effects will be used during the performance.
THE CHORUS
Betty Annandale
June Birch
Charlotte Dew
Geraldine Forshaw
Claire Hockney
Chelsea Jones
Rachel Linacre
Angela Price
Emily Skinner
Grace Walsh
Sue Walsh
THE SYLVIA STUBBS DANCERS
Claire Burke
Genevieve Miles
Alison Parkinson
Kirsty Porter
THE PRODUCTION TEAM
Ann Dickinson (piano)
Russell Dyson (drums)
Tony Peart (drums)
Sylvia Stubbs (choreography)
Colette O’Connor and team (makeup)
Lillie Wilmot (assistant producer/prompter)
Brian Williams (producer)
STAGE MANAGEMENT
Andrew Dodson
Kari Dodson
Miriam Jones
Neil Kelley
Shelagh Mullholland
COSTUMES
Jessie Kershaw
Joan Bowling
LIGHTING & EFFECTS
James Wright (Gajets Theatrical Effects)
SCENERY DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION
Bridie Fletcher
Freddie Fletcher
FRONT OF HOUSE
Chris Price (House Manager & Sales)
Gordon and Ada Slater
Margaret Gallant and Dora Whitehead
PROGRAMME AND PRINTING
Chris Price (The Image Press, Merchant Taylors’ School)
CHAPERONES Laura Caddick and Joan Tudhope
WITH GRATEFUL THANKS to all who have helped with publicity, administration, refreshments and in many other ways.
There will be one interval, during which refreshments will be in sale
in the annexe. Raffle prizes may be claimed at the back of the hall after
the performance.