The United Benefice
DIARY OF EVENTS 2005
Update 21st February
2005:
link to Summer Saturday Recital programme added at foot of this page.
The events listed below are in addition to the regular pattern of services. Details of these may be found via the home pages, and are updated week by week on the bulletin page links for both churches.
Key:
SF S. Faith’s
SM S. Mary’s
CTW Churches Together in Waterloo
V Vicarage
January
Sa 1 DAY OF PRAYER FOR WORLD PEACE
12 noon Solemn Eucharist (SF) for the blessing of the year,
followed
by drinks in the Upper Room
Su 2 6.00 pm Epiphany “Songs of Praise” (SM)
followed by mulled wine and mince pies
Th 6 THE EPIPHANY
10.30 am Eucharist with hymns (SM)
8.00 pm Procession & High Mass (SF)
Preacher: The Venerable David Woodhouse (former Archdeacon of
Warrington)
Sa 8 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
Su 9 THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST
9.30 am Sung Eucharist with renewal of Baptismal promises (SM)
11.00 am High Mass with renewal of Baptismal promises (SF)
F 14 THE FEAST OF THE TRANSLATION OF THE RELICS OF SAINT FAITH FROM
AGEN TO CONQUES (AD 866)
6.30pm Eucharist with hymns (SF)
Sa 22 7.00 pm Fish & Chip Supper and Quiz
Night (SM)
Su 23 CHRISTIAN UNITY SUNDAY
9.30 am Sung Eucharist (SM)
11.00 am Sung Eucharist (SF)
Preacher: Fr. Jonathan Boardman (Chaplain, All Saints’Anglican Church,
Rome) followed by an “Italian style” lunch for those
interested
in joining the pilgrimage to Rome and Assisi in 2006
M 24 8.00 pm PCC (SF)
Tu 25 8.00 pm Ministry Team Meeting (V)
Th 27 7.30 pm Healing Service (SF)
February
W 2 CANDLEMASS (THE PRESENTATION OF CHRIST IN THE TEMPLE)
10.30 am Eucharist with hymns (SM)
8.00 pm High Mass & Procession of Light (SF)
Preacher: The Venerable Bob Metcalfe (former Archdeacon of Liverpool)
Sa 5 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
Su 6 7.00 pm Sung Compline and Benediction (SM)
7.30 pm Concert – Crosby Symphony Orchestra (SF)
M 7 7.30 pm PCC (SF)
Tu 8 Shrove Tuesday Parish Dinner at Master McGrath’s
W 9 ASH WEDNESDAY – the First Day of Lent
7.30 am Eucharist with imposition of ashes (SF)
10.30 am Eucharist (SM)
8.00 pm High Mass and imposition of ashes (SF) followed
by Baked Bean Supper
F 11 6.30 pm Stations of the Cross and Holy Eucharist (SF)
Sat 12 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
F 11 – Su 13 United Benefice retreat to Parceval Hall, led by Fr.
Neil
Su 13 LENT 1
7.00 pm Compline and Benediction (SF)
8.00 pm “Sunday Evening Theatre” – (SF) The Ten Commandments
(Part I)
Tu 15 7.30 pm Stations of the Cross (SM)
W 16 11.15am Lent Bible Study [1] (SM)
F 18 6.30 pm Stations of the Cross and Holy Eucharist
(SF)
Sa 19 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
Su 20 LENT 2
7.00 pm Compline and Benediction (SF)
8.00 pm “Sunday Evening Theatre” – (SF) The Ten
Commandments
(Part II)
Tu 22 7.30 pm Lenten Devotions: Stations of the Cross
(SM)
8.00 pm Ministry Team Meeting (V)
W 23 11.15am Lent Bible Study [2] (SM)
Th 24 7.30 pm Healing Service (SM)
F 25 6.30 pm Stations of the Cross and Holy Eucharist
(SF)
Sa 26 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
Sun 27 LENT 3
7.00 pm Compline and Benediction (SF)
8.00 pm “Sunday Evening Theatre” – (SF) The story of Oscar
Romero
March
Tu 1 7.30 pm Lenten Devotions: Stations of the Cross (SM)
W 2 11.15 am Lent Bible Study [3] (SM)
F 4 6.30 pm Stations of the Cross and Holy Eucharist (SF)
Sa 5 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
Su 6 LENT 4 MOTHERING SUNDAY
9.30 am Sung Eucharist and Parade Service (SM)
11.00 am Sung Eucharist and Parade Service (SF)
7.00 pm Compline and Benediction (SF)
8.00 pm “Sunday Evening Theatre” – (SF) The Song of Bernadette
(the story of Lourdes)
Tu 8 7.30 pm Lenten Devotions: Stations of the Cross
(SM)
W 9 11.15 am Lent Bible Study [4] (SM)
F 11 6.30 pm Stations of the Cross and Holy Eucharist
(SF)
Sa 12 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
Su 13 LENT 5 PASSION SUNDAY
Distribution of ‘Churches Together’ Easter leaflets
12.15 PM Short PCC meeting (SF)
7.00 pm Compline and Benediction (SF)
8.00 pm “Sunday Evening Theatre” – (SF) The Passion of
The Christ
Tu 15 7.30 pm Lenten Devotions: Stations of the Cross
(SM)
W 16 11.15 am Lent Bible Study [5] (SM)
F 18 6.30 pm Stations of the Cross and Holy Eucharist
(SF)
Sa 19 S. JOSEPH
10.00 am Rosary (SF)
Holy Week Preacher: Fr. Terry Ranson
Su 20 PALM SUNDAY
8.00 am Office of Readings and Morning Prayer (SF)
9.30 am Sung Eucharist and Reading of the Passion (SM)
10.30 am Blessing of Palms at Merchant Taylors’ School and
Procession
to Church
11.00 am High Mass and Reading of the Passion (SF)
7.00 pm Compline and Benediction (SF)
8.00 pm Sunday Evening Theatre – (SF) “Brother Sun, Sister
Moon” (Francis of Assisi)
M 21 MONDAY OF HOLY WEEK
7.00 am Office of Readings (SF)
10.00 am Morning Prayer (SF)
10.30 am Eucharist (SF)
6.00 pm Evening Prayer (SM)
8.00 pm Stations of the Cross and Eucharist (SF)
10.00 pm Compline (SF)
Tu 22 TUESDAY OF HOLY WEEK
7.00 am Office of Readings (SF)
9.00 am Morning Prayer (SF)
9.30 am Eucharist (SF)
6.00 pm Evening Prayer (SM)
7.30 pm CTW Service (venue to be announced)
10.00 pm Compline (SF)
W 23 WEDNESDAY OF HOLY WEEK
7.00am Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
10.30 am Eucharist (SM)
6.00 pm Evening Prayer (SM)
8.00 pm Eucharist with Liturgy of Reconciliation (SF)
(after which the Sacrament of Penance will be available for those
wishing
to make their confession in preparation for Easter)
10.00 pm Compline (SF)
Th 24 MAUNDY THURSDAY
7.00 am Office of Readings and Morning Prayer (SF)
10.30 am Diocesan Eucharist with Blessing of the Oils in the Cathedral
and commitment to Ministry (all are welcome)
7.00 pm Holy Eucharist in commemoration of the Last Supper &
Washing
of Feet (SM)
8.00 pm. Solemn Mass of the last Supper, Washing of Feet,
Procession to the Altar of Response and Watch of Prayer (SF)
F 25 GOOD FRIDAY
7.00 am Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
10.00 am The Way of The Cross (SF) (especially for children and
families)
10.30 am Morning Prayer (SM)
11.00 am CTW Act of Witness at Crosby Civic Hall
12 noon The Way of The Cross (SM) (especially for children and
families)
1.30 pm The Solemn Liturgy of the Day (SF)
Sa 26 HOLY SATURDAY
7.00 am Office of Readings and Morning Prayer (SF)
2.00 pm Sacrament of Penance (SM)
8.00 pm Joint Easter Vigil, Service of Light and First
Mass of Easter (SF) followed by Champagne, Easter biscuits and
fireworks!
Su 27 EASTER DAY
9.30 am Procession and Sung Eucharist (SM)
11.00 am Procession and High Mass (SF) followed by wine
6.00 pm Festal Evensong, Procession and Solemn Te Deum
(no sermon) followed by Easter Party (SF)
M 28 EASTER MONDAY
12.00 noon Holy Eucharist with Hymns (SF)
Th 31 7.30 pm Healing Service (SF)
April
Sa 2 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
12.00 noon Opening Summer Recital (SF) – Fr. Neil Kelley (Organ)
Su 3 9.30 am Sung Eucharist followed by APCM (SM)
7.00 pm Sung Compline and Benediction (SF)
Sa 9 12 noon Summer Recital (SF)
Sa 16 12 noon Summer Recital (SF)
F 22 EVE OF S. GEORGE, Patron of England
7.30 pm Sung Eucharist followed by wine and APCM (SF)
Sa 23 12 noon Summer Recital (SF)
Su 24 7.30 pm Crosby Symphony Orchestra Concert (SF)
Tu 26 8.00 pm Ministry Team Meeting (V)
Th 28 7.30 pm Healing Service (SM)
Sa 30 9.30am – 2.30pm JOINT PCC’s AWAY DAY (S. Luke’s,
Formby)
(No Summer Recital)
May
Su 1 MAY DEVOTIONS TO THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
6.00 pm Choral Evensong, Procession &Benediction (SF)
Preacher: The Reverend Irene Cowell (Rector of Sefton)
Th 5 ASCENSION DAY
6.30 am Procession & Solemn Eucharist (SF) followed by
breakfast
in the Vicarage.
Preacher: Fr. Toby Sherring (S. John’s Tuebrook)
10.30am Eucharist with hymns (SM)
7.30 pm Eucharist with hymns (SF)
Sa 7 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
12 noon Summer Recital (SF)
Th 12 8.00 pm Open planning meeting for the Bazaar (SF)
Sa 14 12 noon Summer Recital (SF)
Su 15 PENTECOST SUNDAY
9.30 am Sung Eucharist (SM)
11.00 am High Mass (SF) Preacher: The Rev. Deb Larkey (S.
Oswald’s, Netherton)
M 16 8.00 pm Meeting for all elected to serve as
Sidespeople
in both parishes (V)
Th 19 7.30 pm Healing Service (SF)
Sa 21 12 noon Summer Recital (SF)
Su 22 TRINITY SUNDAY
9.30 am Sung Eucharist (SM)
11.00am High Mass (SF) Preacher: Fr. Christopher Cook (S.
Agnes’s, Ullet Road)
M 23 7.30 pm PCC meeting (SM)
Tu 24 8.00 pm PCC meeting (SF)
Th 26 CORPUS CHRISTI
8.00 pm Sung Eucharist (SF) with blessing of those who
serve as Eucharistic Ministers in the United Benefice
Preacher: Rt. Revd. David Jennings (Bishop of Warrington),
followed
by ‘bring-a-bottle’ party (V)
Sa 28 12 noon Summer Recital (SF)
Tu 31 8.00 pm Ministry Team Meeting (V)
June
Sa 4 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
12 noon Summer Recital (SF)
7.30 pm Patronal Festival Concert (SM)
Su 5 THE VISITATION OF THE BVM TO ELIZABETH
10.30 am PATRONAL FESTIVAL EUCHARIST (SM)
Preacher: The Right Reverend Dr Rupert Hoare (Dean of Liverpool
Cathedral),
followed by BBQ lunch
7.00 pm Sung Compline and Benediction (SF)
Sa 11 12 noon Summer Recital (SF)
M 13 8.00 pm Meeting for SF Magazine Deliverers (V)
Sa 18 12 noon Summer Recital (SF)
Su 19 3.00 pm Sunday Schools’ Party, picnic and Bouncy
Castle in the Vicarage garden
F 24 BIRTH OF S. JOHN BAPTIST
6.30 pm Eucharist (SF)
Sa 25 12 noon Summer Recital (SF)
1.00 pm Table Sale at St Faith's
Tu 28 8.00 pm Ministry Team Meeting (V)
W 29 FEAST OF SS. PETER AND PAUL
10.30 am Eucharist (SM)
Th 30 7.30 pm Healing Service (SM)
July
Sa 2 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
12 noon Summer Recital (SF)
Su 3 9.30am Family Eucharist and Parade Service (SM)
11.00 am Sung Eucharist and Parade Service (SF)
7.00 pm Sung Compline and Benediction (SF)
Sa 9 12.00 noon JOINT CHARITY FUN DAY (SF - no recital)
EVENT CANCELLED
Tu 12 7.30 pm Culture Club: “Starlight Express” (Empire)
Sa 16 12 noon Summer Recital (SF)
1.00 pm Table Sale at St Faith's
M-F 25-29 S. Mary’s Holiday Club
Tu 26 8.00 pm Ministry Team Meeting (V)
Th 28 7.30 pm Healing Service (SF)
Sa 23 12 noon Summer Recital (SF)
Sa 30 12 noon Final Summer Recital – (SF) - Ged Callacher
and Neil Kelley (Piano Duet)
August
M-F 1-5 S. Faith’s Holiday Club
Sa 6 THE TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD
10.00 am Rosary (SF)
10.30 am Eucharist with Hymns (SF)
1.00 pm Table Sale at St Faith's
Su 7 7.00 pm Sung Compline and Benediction (SF)
Su 14 4.00 pm BBQ for S. Mary’s and S. Faith’s
congregations
in the Vicarage Garden
M 15 THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
8.00 pm High Mass (SF) - Preacher: Martin Jones
(Ordinand-in-training)
Th 25 7.30 pm Healing Service (SM)
September
Sa 3 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
1.00 pm Table Sale at St Faith's
Su 4 7.00 pm Sung Compline and Benediction (SF)
M 19 7.30 pm PCC Meeting (SM)
Tu 20 8.00 pm PCC Meeting (SF)
Sa 24 7.30 pm “THE LAST NIGHT OF THE PROMS” (SM).
With Neil Kelley and Ged Callacher (Organ) and Dominic Starkey
(Trumpet)
Su 25 10.30 am SUNG EUCHARIST & CONFIRMATIONS (SM)
Celebrant and Preacher: Rt. Revd. David Jennings (Bishop of Warrington)
Tu 27 8.00 pm Ministry Team Meeting (V)
Th 29 7.30 pm Healing Service (SF)
F 30 7.30pm WEEKEND SCHOOL OF PRAYER (SM)
October
Sa 1 10.00 am WEEKEND SCHOOL OF PRAYER (SM)
Su 2 HARVEST THANKSGIVING
9.30 am Family Eucharist and Parade Service (SM)
11.00 am Family Eucharist and Parade Service (SF)
7.00 pm Sung Compline and Benediction
Th 6 SAINT FAITH’S DAY
8.00 pm High Mass (SF)
Preacher: Fr. Philip North, Administrator of the Shrine of Our
Lady of Walsingham, followed by buffet supper
Sa 8 7.30 pm PATRONAL FESTIVAL CONCERT
“A Night at the Opera” (SF)
Shelley Everall (Soprano), Huw Rhys Evans (Tenor), Paul Keohone
(Baritone), Neil Kelley (Piano)
Su 9 DEDICATION FESTIVAL
9.30 am Sung Eucharist (SM)
11.00 am High Mass
Preacher: Fr. Richard Knowling (S. Alphege, Edmonton & S.
Matthew, Ponder’s End, London)
6.00 pm Festal Evensong, Procession and Te Deum (SF)
Fr 14 – Su 16 United Benefice Pilgrimage to Walsingham
Sa 22 11.00 am Parish Bazaar (SF) EVENT
CANCELLED
Tu 25 8.00 pm Ministry Team Meeting (V)
Th 27 7.30 pm Healing Service (SM)
Su 30 ALL SAINTS' SUNDAY
9.30 am Sung Eucharist (SM)
11.00 am Sung Eucharist (SF)
Preacher: The Rev. Alan Brooks (S. John’s, Waterloo)
November
W 2 ALL SOULS DAY
9.30 am Requiem Eucharist (SF)
10.30 am Eucharist of Requiem (SM)
8.00 pm SOLEMN EUCHARIST OF REQUIEM by candlelight (SF)
Sa 5 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
Ministry Team Away Day at Mirfield
Su 6 9.30 am Sung Eucharist and Parade Service (SM)
11.00 am Sung Eucharist and Parade Service (SF)
6.00 pm Annual Memorial Service for the Departed (SM)
7.00 pm Compline and Benediction (SF)
M 7 8.00 pm Meeting at the Vicarage for leaders of
Uniformed
Organisations to plan Parade Services for 2006 (V)
Sa 12 2.00 pm Autumn Fayre (SM)
Evening: Safari Supper (SF)
Su 13 Remembrance Sunday
9.30 am Requiem Eucharist with Act of Remembrance (SM)
11.00 am Requiem Mass with Act of Remembrance (SF)
7.30 pm Crosby Symphony Orchestra (SF)
Su 20 CHRIST THE KING
9.30 am Sung Eucharist (SM)
11.00 am SOLEMN EUCHARIST (SF)
Preacher: The Rev. Denise MacDougall (Christ Church,
Waterloo)
W 23 8.00 pm PCC meeting (SF)
Th 24 7.30 pm Healing Service (SF)
Sa 26 10 am – 12noon Young People’s Activity & Craft Day
(SF)
Su 27 ADVENT SUNDAY
6.00 pm CTW ADVENT SERVICE (venue to be announced)
Tu 29 7.30 pm PCC Meeting (SM)
W 30 8.00 pm PCC Meeting (SF)
December
Sa 3 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
2.00 pm Joint Sunday Schools’ Christmas Party (SM)
Su 4 ADVENT 2
9.30 am Family Eucharist, Parade Service and offering of Toys (SM)
11.00 am Family Eucharist, Parade Service and offering
of Toys(SF)
Sa 10 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
6.00 pm Service of Meditation and Benediction (SF)
Su 11 ADVENT 3
9.30 am Sung Eucharist (SM)
1.00 pm Senior Citizens’ Christmas lunch (SF)
5.30 pm Christingle Service (SM)
F 16 7.30 pm Ministry Team Christmas Meal (V)
Sa 17 10.00 am Rosary (SF)
6.00 pm Service of Penitence and Reconciliation in preparation
for Christmas (SF)
Su 18 ADVENT 4
7.30 pm Carols and Punch (SF)
S 24 CHRISTMAS EVE
4.00 pm Children’s Service and Blessing of the Crib (SM)
6.00 pm Christingle Service (SF)
11.00 pm Vigil of Carols and Readings (SF)
11.30 pm Blessing of the Crib, Procession and Solemn Midnight
Mass (SF)
Su 25 CHRISTMAS DAY
9.30 am Eucharist with hymns (SM)
11.00 am HIGH MASS (SF)
6.00 pm Evening Prayer at the Crib (SF)
M 26 S. Stephen the First Martyr
10.30 am Sung Eucharist (SF) followed by sherry and mince pies
in the Vicarage
During Christmas Week the Eucharist will be celebrated each day
at 10.30 am.
SUMMER SATURDAY RECITALS AT SAINT FAITH'S
As in previous years, we presented a series of
short free concerts on Saturdays in summer at Saint Faith's.
Follow this link
for the programme of recitals. The 2006 programme will be added in due
course.