The events listed below are in addition to the regular pattern of services. All events in Saint Faith’s Church unless stated otherwise.
Key:
SMW S. Mary’s, Waterloo Park
SFH S. Faith’s Church Hall
MTS Merchant Taylors’ School
CTW Churches Together in Waterloo
January
Th 1 DAY OF PRAYER FOR
WORLD PEACE
12 noon SOLEMN EUCHARIST for the blessing of the year followed by
drinks in the Upper Room
Sa 3 10.00 am Rosary
Su 4 6.00 pm EPIPHANY
“SONGS OF PRAISE” (SMW)
followed by mulled wine and mince pies
Tu 6 THE EPIPHANY
9.30am Eucharist
8.00pm PROCESSION AND HIGH MASS
Th 8 8.00 pm Premises Committee
Su 11 THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST
11.00 am
Solemn Eucharist with renewal of Baptismal Promises
W 14 THE FEAST OF THE TRANSLATION
OF THE RELICS OF SAINT FAITH FROM AGEN TO CONQUES (AD 866)
8.00pm HIGH
MASS and Blessing of the New Statue
Celebrant and Preacher:
The Right Reverend Rupert Hoare
(Dean of Liverpool) followed
by Champagne and drinks
Sa 17 7. 30 pm Crosby Symphony Orchestra Concert
Su 18 CHRISTIAN UNITY SUNDAY
11.00 am Sung Eucharist
Th 22 7.30 pm Healing Service (SF)
M 26 8.00 pm Meeting for Intercessors at the Vicarage
Tu 27 8.00 pm Meeting for Intercessors at the Vicarage
W 28 8.00 pm Meeting for Intercessors at the Vicarage
February
Su 1 CANDLEMASS
(THE PRESENTATION OF CHRIST IN THE TEMPLE)
11.00 am Sung Eucharist and Parade Service
7.00 pm Sung Compline and Benediction
M 2 8.00pm First Meeting of the “Mission Group” (SFH)
Th 5 8.00 pm Premises Committee
Sa 7 10.00 am Rosary
M 9 8.00 pm PCC Meeting (SFH)
Tu 17 7.30 pm Pantomime (SMW):
Robinson Crusoe
Dress Rehearsal Uniformed Organisations
W 18 7.30 pm. Pantomime (SMW): Robinson Crusoe
Th 19 7.30 pm Pantomime (SMW): Robinson Crusoe
F 20 7.30 pm Pantomime (SMW): Robinson Crusoe
Sa 21 2.30 pm Pantomime (SMW):
Robinson Crusoe
7.30 pm Pantomime (SMW): Robinson Crusoe
Su 22 2.30 pm Pantomime(SMW): Robinson Crusoe
Tu 24 Shrove Tuesday Parish Dinner
W 25 ASH WEDNESDAY – the First Day of Lent
10.30 am
Eucharist in S. Mary’s Waterloo
8.00 pm SOLEMN
EUCHARIST and imposition of ashes
followed by Baked Bean Supper (SFH)
Th 26 7.30 pm Healing Service (SMW)
F 27 6.30 pm Stations of the Cross and Holy Eucharist
Sa 28 10.00 am Rosary
Su 29 Lent 1
11.00 am
Sung Eucharist and Lenten Sermon
7.00 pm
Sung Compline and Benediction
March
Th 4 8.00 pm Premises Committee
F 5 United Benefice Pilgrimage to Walsingham
6.30 pm Stations
of the Cross and Holy Eucharist
Sa 6 10.00 am Rosary
Su 7 Lent 2
11.00 am
Sung Eucharist and Lenten Sermon
7.00 pm
Sung Compline and Benediction
F 12 6.30 pm Stations of the Cross and Holy Eucharist
Sa 13 10.00 am Rosary
Su 14 Lent 3
11.00 am
Sung Eucharist and Lenten Sermon
7.00 pm
Sung Compline and Benediction
F 19 6.30 pm Stations of the Cross and Holy Eucharist
Sa 20 10.00 am Rosary
Su 21 Lent 4/MOTHERING SUNDAY
11.00 am
Sung Eucharist with distribution of flowers
7.30 pm
Crosby Symphony Orchestra
Th 25 7.30 pm Healing Service (SF)
8.15 pm Open planning meeting: Charity
Fun Day (SMW)
Sa 27 10.00 am Rosary
Su 28 PASSION SUNDAY
11.00 am
Sung Eucharist and Lenten Sermon
7.00 pm
Sung Compline and Benediction
M 29 8.00pm Meeting for Baptism Visitors (Vicarage)
April
Th 1 8.00 pm Premises Committee
Sa 3 10.00 am Rosary
Su 4 PALM SUNDAY
10.30 am
Blessing of Palms (MTS) and Procession to Church for
11.00 am
SOLEMN EUCHARIST and Parade Service
7.00 pm Sung Compline and Benediction
M 5 MONDAY OF HOLY WEEK
10.30 am
Holy Eucharist
8.00 pm Stations
of the Cross and Holy Eucharist
Tu 6 TUESDAY OF HOLY WEEK
9.30 am Holy
Eucharist
8.00 pm CTW
Ecumenical Service
W 7 WEDNESDAY OF HOLY WEEK
9.30 am Holy
Eucharist
8.00 pm Holy
Eucharist and Liturgy of Reconciliation
Th 8 MAUNDY THURSDAY
10.30 am
Diocesan Eucharist with Blessing of the Oils in the Cathedral (all are
welcome)
8.00 pm.
SOLEMN EUCHARIST OF THE LAST SUPPER, WASHING OF FEET, PROCESSION
TO THE ALTAR OF REPOSE AND WATCH UNTIL MIDNIGHT
F 9 GOOD FRIDAY
10.00 am
STATIONS OF THE CROSS
11.00 am
Ecumenical Act of Witness at Crosby Civic Hall
12 –1.30
pm Prayer and Reflection before the Cross
1.30 pm THE
SOLEMN LITURGY OF THE LORD’S PASSION.
Sa 10 HOLY SATURDAY
8.00 pm THE
EASTER VIGIL, SERVICE OF LIGHT AND FIRST MASS OF EASTER
followed by Champagne, Easter biscuits and fireworks!
Su 11 EASTER DAY
11.00 am
PROCESSION AND SOLEMN EUCHARIST followed by wine
6.00 pm FESTAL
EVENSONG, PROCESSION AND SOLEMN TE DEUM
followed by Easter Party
Sa 17 12 noon Recital – Colin Porter (Organ)
F 23 S. GEORGE, Patron of England
7.30 pm Solemn
Eucharist
followed by wine and Annual Parish Meeting
Sa 24 12.00 noon Recital – Liverpool Youth
Brass Ensemble
(Director
Louise Hough)
7.30 pm
Capriol Singers Concert
Th 29 7.30 pm Healing Service (SMW)
May
Sa 1 10.00 am Rosary
12.00 noon
Recital – Stephen Hargreaves (Organ)
Su 2 6.00 pm Choral Evensong, Procession
and Benediction
in honour of the Blessed
Virgin Mary
Th 6 8.00 pm Open planning meeting for the Autumn Bazaar
Sa 8 United Benefice Away-Day at S. Luke’s, Formby
M 10 8.00pm Meeting for all elected to serve as Sides-people in the Vicarage
Th 13 8.00 pm Premises Committee
Sa 15 12.00 noon Recital – Neil Preston (Classical Guitar)
Th 20 ASCENSION DAY
6.30 am PROCESSION
AND SOLEMN EUCHARIST
followed by breakfast in the Vicarage
7.30 pm
Holy Eucharist with hymns
Sa 22 12.00 noon Recital – Liverpool
Youth String & Woodwind
Ensemble (Director
Louise Hough)
M 24 8.00 pm PCC meeting (SFH)
Th 27 7.30 pm Healing Service (SF)
Sa 29 12.00 noon Recital –
Su 30 PENTECOST SUNDAY
11.00 am
HIGH MASS followed by a glass of wine to celebrate the birthday of the
church
Preacher : The Reverend Michael Hampel (Senior Tutor, S. Chad's College,
Durham)
June
Th 3 8.00 pm Premises Committee
Sa 5 10.00 am Rosary
12.00 noon
Recital – Iain Harvey (Organ)
Su 6 THE VISITATION OF THE B.V.M. TO ELIZABETH
10.30 am
PATRONAL FESTIVAL EUCHARIST (SMW)
Celebrant
and Preacher: The Right Reverend James Roxburgh (Asst. Bishop, Diocese
of Liverpool)
followed by BBQ lunch
7.00 pm
Sung Compline and Benediction
Th 10 CORPUS CHRISTI
8.00 pm PROCESSION
AND SOLEMN EUCHARIST
Preacher
: The Reverend Prebendary Patrick Tuft (Vicar of Chiswick, London)
followed by ‘bring-a-bottle’ party in the Vicarage Garden
Sa 12 12.00 noon Recital – Michael Broom (Baritone) + James Firth (Piano)
M 14 8.00 pm Meeting for Magazine Deliverers
Tu 15 7.30 pm Re-licensing of Readers in the Cathedral
Sa 19 12.00 noon Recital – Gerard Callacher (Piano)
Th 24 BIRTH OF S. JOHN BAPTIST
9.30am Eucharist
7.30 pm Healing
Service (SMW)
Sa 26 12.00 noon Recital – St. Faith’s Choir
(Choral)
(Musical Director – Gerard
Callacher)
7.30pm “FUN” Casino (SFH)
Tu 29 FEAST OF SS. PETER AND PAUL
9.30am Eucharist
July
Th 1 8.00 pm Premises Committee
Sa 3 10.00 am Rosary
Bootle and Sefton Deaneries
“Pilgrimage Day” to the Cathedral
12.00 noon Recital –
Ranee Seneviratne (Soprano)
Su 4 3.00 pm Sunday
Schools’ Party, Picnic and Bouncy Castle in the Vicarage Garden
7.00 pm Sung Compline and Benediction
Sa 10 12.00 noon CHARITY FUN DAY
Sa 17 12.00 noon Recital – James Firth (Piano)
Centenary
Celebration Service at Liverpool Cathedral
Th 22 7.30 pm Healing Service (SF)
Sa 24 12.00 noon Recital – Ian Dunning (Baritone)
Su 25 S. Faith’s Choir singing services in
Liverpool Cathedral
Sa 31 12.00 noon Recital – Gregor Cuff (Cello)
August
M 2 – F 6 HOLIDAY CLUB
F 6 THE TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD
6.30 pm Holy Eucharist with hymns
Sa 7 12.00 noon Recital – Pat Barrow (Soprano), Brian Williams (Baritone), James Firth (Piano)
Sa 14 12.00 noon Recital –
Su 15 THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
4.00 pm BBQ for
S. Mary’s and S. Faith’s congregations in the Vicarage Garden
Sa 21 12.00 noon Recital –
Th 26 7.30 pm Healing Service (SMW)
Sa 28 12.00 noon Recital – Gerard Callacher
and Neil Kelley
(Piano
Duet)
September
Th 1 8.00 pm Premises Committee
Sa 3 10.00 am Rosary
Su 4 7.00 pm Sung Compline and Benediction
M 20 8.00 pm PCC Meeting (SFH)
Th 23 7.30 pm Healing Service (SF)
October
Sa 2 10.00 am Rosary
Su 3 HARVEST THANKSGIVING
11.00 am Sung Eucharist
and Parade Service
7.00 pm Sung Compline
and Benediction
W 6 SAINT FAITH’S DAY
8.00 pm Procession and High Mass
Celebrant and Preacher: The Right Reverend Tony Robinson (Bishop of Pontefract)
followed by buffet supper
Th 7 – M 11 PILGRIMAGE TO CONQUES
Th 13 8.00 pm Premises Committee
Sa 23 11.00 am Parish Bazaar and Auction
Th 28 7.30 pm Healing Service (SMW)
Su 30 ALL SAINTS’ SUNDAY
11.00 am
SOLEMN EUCHARIST
Celebrant
and Preacher: The Right Reverend Martyn Jarrett
(Bishop of
Beverley, assistant Bishop, Diocese of Liverpool)
November
Tu 2 ALL SOULS’ DAY
9.30am
Requiem Mass
8.00 pm SOLEMN EUCHARIST
OF REQUIEM by Candlelight
Th 4 8.00 pm Premises Committee
Sa 6 10.00 am Rosary
10.30 am
Eucharist
Su 7 11.00 am Sung Eucharist and Parade
Service
7.30 pm Sung Compline and Benediction
M 8 8.00pm Meeting at the Vicarage
for leaders of Uniformed Organisations
to plan Parade Services
for 2005
Su 14 REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY
11.00 am
Requiem Mass with Act of Remembrance
Su 21 CHRIST THE KING
11.00 am
SOLEMN EUCHARIST
Preacher
: Canon David Parry (Area Dean of Bootle)
M 22 8.00 pm PCC meeting (SFH)
Th 25 7.30 pm Healing Service (SF)
Sa 27 10.00 am – 12.30 pm Young People’s activity & Craft Day
Su 28 ADVENT SUNDAY
6.00 pm CTW
ADVENT SERVICE
December
Th 2 8.00 pm Premises Committee
Sa 4 10.00 am Rosary
2.00 pm
Sunday School Christmas Party (SMW)
Su 5 ADVENT 2
11.00 am
SUNG EUCHARIST, Parade Service and offering of Toys
Sa 11 10.00 am Rosary
6.00 pm
Taize-service of meditation and Benediction
Su 12 ADVENT 3
11.00 am
SUNG EUCHARIST
1.00 pm Senior
Citizens’ Christmas lunch
Sa 18 10.00 am Rosary
6.00 pm
Service of Penitence and Reconciliation in preparation for Christmas
Su 19 ADVENT 4
11.00 am
SUNG EUCHRIST
7.30 pm Carols
and Punch (SFH)
F 24 CHRISTMASS EVE
6.00 pm CHRISTINGLE
SERVICE
11.00 pm
Vigil of Carols and Readings
11.30 pm
BLESSING OF THE CRIB, PROCESSION AND SOLEMN MIDNIGHT MASS
Sa 25 CHRISTMASS DAY
11.00 am
SOLEMN EUCHARIST
6.00 pm
Evening Prayer at the Crib
Su 26 S. Stephen the First Martyr
10.30 am
Solemn Eucharist
Tu 28 THE HOLY FAMILY
9.30 am SOLEMN
EUCHARIST
During Christmas Week the Eucharist will
be celebrated each day at 10.30 am.
SATURDAY
LUNCHTIME RECITALS
The church is open each Saturday from 11.00
am to 1.00 pm. Refreshments, books and CDs on sale. The free recitals take
place at 12 noon
April
Sa 17 Colin Porter (Organ)
Sa 24 Liverpool Youth Brass Ensemble
(Director - Louise Hough)
May
Sa 1 Stephen Hargreaves (Organ)
Sa 8 No Recital – PCC Awayday
Sa 15 Neil Preston (Classical
Guitar)
Sa 22 Liverpool Youth String &
Woodwind Ensemble
(Director - Louise Hough)
Sa 29 To be announced
June
Sa 5 Iain Harvey (Organ)
Sa 12 Michael Broom (Baritone) & James Firth (Piano)
Sa 19 Gerard Callacher (Piano)
Sa 26 St. Faith’s Choir (Choral)
(Musical Director – Gerard Callacher)
July
Sa 3 Ranee Seneviratne (Soprano)
Sa 10 CHARITY FUN DAY
Sa 17 James Firth (Piano)
Sa 24 Ian Dunning (Baritone)
Sa 31 Gregor Cuff (Cello)
August
Sa 7 Pat Barrow (Soprano), Brian Williams
(Baritone),
James Firth (Piano)
Sa 14 To be announced
Sa 21 Val Watts (soprano) and Roger Stephens (piano)
Sa 28 Gerard Callacher and Neil
Kelley (Piano Duet)
LENT 2004
Wednesday 25th February
ASH WEDNESDAY – the First Day of Lent
7.30am Holy Eucharist and imposition
of ashes
8.00pm SOLEMN EUCHARIST and imposition
of ashes
Bishop of Warrington followed by
Baked Bean Supper (SFH)
Tuesday, 6th April
8.00 pm CTW Lent Service
Other Sundays in Lent:
7pm Sung Compline, meditation and Benediction
Fridays in Lent
6.30pm Stations of the Cross and Holy
Eucharist
Saturdays in Lent
10.00am The Rosary
YOUNG PEOPLE’S ACTIVITIES
Sunday 4th July
3.00pm Sunday Schools’ Party, Picnic
and Bouncy
Castle in the Vicarage Garden
Monday 2nd August to Friday 6th August
HOLIDAY CLUB
Saturday 27th November
10.00am–12.00pm Young People’s activity and Craft Day
Saturday 4th December
2.00pm Joint Sunday Schools’ Christmas
Party
(SMW)
Sunday 5th December
11.00am SUNG EUCHARIST, Parade Service
and offering of toys